Greece player aims progress Янгиликлар
Greece player aims progress
Greece star Dimitris Konstantinidis says his side are looking to progress beyond the quarter finals of the U-20 FIFA World Cup, as they prepare for their Last 16 match with Uzbekistan.
The Greeks qualified for the knockout stages as Group D winners, remaining undefeated in their three matches.
It marks an impressive debut at the tournament for the country, who last year qualified for the final of the U-19 European Championships.
Beating Mexico in their opening match, the Greeks were held to consecutive draws by Mali and Paraguay and have caught the eye with their organization and discipline.
“After the draw [against Paraguay] and after finishing first, it is a vindication for us,” Konstantinidis said. “Now we’re continuing in the ’16′ and waiting to face our next opponent.
“All of the boys are very good players. They have great inidividual aspirations and for that reason I believe this team doesn’t have a limit and we can go get to the quarter finals. From that point on, a lot can happen.”